2023 Headies Awards: Full Winners List

The 16th edition of the biggest award ceremony that celebrates Afrobeats and African culture took place on Sunday at the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Center in Atlanta.

The show, tagged ‘Celebrating African Renaissance,’ saw A-list artistes from the continent of Africa converge to celebrate the creativity of Pan-African talent and the event honors the best in Afrobeats.

Here is the full list of nominees and winners on the night:

Best Recording of The Year
Burna Boy – Alone
Victony, Tempoe – Soweto
Omah Lay – I’m a mess
Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa
Davido, SSC – Stand Strong
Tems – No Woman, No Cry

Album Of The Year

Asake – Mr. Money With The Vibe

Song of The Year

Burna Boy – Last Last

Best Male Artiste

Rema

Best Female Artiste
Tems
Simi
Tiwa Savage
Ayra Starr

Next Rated
Asake
Songwriter of The Year
Simi – Loyal
Omah Lay – I’m a mess
Tems – Lift me Up
Burna Boy – Alone
BNXN – In my mind
Wizard Chan – Earth Song

Producer of The Year

Rexxie – Abracadabra Remix

Afrobeats Single of The Year
Burna Boy – Last Last
Ayra Starr – Rush
Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga
Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse
Spyro – Who’s Your Guy
Ruger – Asiwaju

Best RnB Single
Burna Boy, Ed Sheeran – For my mind
Ckay – Mmadu
Dami Oniru – Just 4 U
Preye – Red Wine
Chike, Flavour – Hard to find
Simi, Fave – Loyal
Best Rap Single

OdumoduBlvck – Declan Rice (WINNER)

Best Alternative Song

Obongjayar – Tinko Tinko

Best Vocal Performance (Male)

Wande Coal – Kpe Paso – Winner

Best Vocal Performance (Female)
Niniola – Memories
Simi – Loyal
Liya – Adua Remix
Waje – In Between
Preye – Red wine
Dami Oniru – Just 4 U

Best Music Video

Director K – Calm Down

Best Collaboration

Spyro, Tiwa Savage – Who’s Your Guy Remix

Best Street-Hop Artiste

Seyi Vibez – Chance (Na Ham)

Headies Viewers’ Choice
Ruger – Asiwaju
Victony, Tempoe – Soweto
Fireboy DML, Asake – Bandana
Ayra Starr – Rush
Asake – Terminator
Mavins – Overloading (Overdose)
Crayon – Ijo (Laba Laba)
Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa
Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga
Pheelz, Davido – Electricity

Best West African Artiste of The Year
Black Sherif (Ghana)

Best East African artiste of the year
Zuchu (Tanzania)
Hewan Gebreworld (Ethiopia)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
Rayvanny (Tanzania)

Best North African Artiste of The Year
Marwa Loud (Morocco)
Wegz (Egypt)
El Grande Toto (Morocco)
Soolking (Algeria)

Best Southern African Artiste of The Year
AKA (South Africa)
Nasty C (South Africa)
Costa Titch (South Africa)
Uncle Waffles (Eswatini)
Focalistic (South Africa)
DJ Tarico (Mozambique)

Best Central African Artiste of The Year
Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)
Gaz Mawete (DR Congo)
Matias Damiaso (Angola)
Emma’A (Gabon)
Libianca (Cameroon)

African Artiste Of The Year
Rema (Nigeria)

Digital Artiste Of The Year

Rema – –WINNER

International Artiste Of The Year
Drake
Future
Selena Gomez
Don Toliver
Ed Sheeran

Lyricist On The Roll

Payper Corleone – Fly Talk Only

Best Rap Album

Blaqbonez – Young Preacher
Best Alternative Album
Basketmouth – Horoscopes
BOJ – Gbagada Express
Obongjayar – Some Nights I Dream of Doors
Cruel Santino – Subaru Boys: Final Heaven
Somadina – Heart of The Heavenly Undeniable
Native Sound System – Native World

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*